Largest Bird in the World
Like any other species in the world, birds come in different shapes, sizes, flight skills, appearance and physical attributes. In general, birds are one of the most loved animals in the animal kingdom. They are considered as warm blooded animals, which gives them the ability to maintain their body at a fixed temperature. Birds also have bones, although hollow and lightweight, that allows them to fly. These winged animals also have two feet, beaks and feathers that help keep their body warm.
Despite the similarities in their characteristics, there are thousands of birds that are classified into groups. But under the classification of the biggest birds, no bird is bigger than the ostrich, the world’s biggest bird.
Being the largest bird in the world, ostriches can weigh from 63 to 145 kilograms and can reach up to 2.8 meters in height for males and 2 meters for female ostriches. The ostrich’s long neck and legs can keep its head up to 2.8 meters or 9 feet above the ground. Its eyes are also considered to be the largest of any land vertebrae with up to 2 inches in diameter, making them able to perceive its predators even at a greater distance. Apparently, its bill measures only 12 to 14.3 centimeters, which is small for its huge size.
Ostriches are also one, if not the fastest bird, with a speed of up to 70 kilometers per hour. In fact, it can cover up to 5 meters in just a single stride. Ostriches also have a wingspan of 2 meters and a wing chord measurement of 90 centimeters that are used during mating and shading its chicks.
Ostriches have a flat sternum and have no keel, which explains why these winged animals are not capable of flying. Its beak is flat, broad and has a rounded tip and has three stomachs. Aside from being the biggest bird, ostriches secrets its urine and feces separately compared to the other birds.
Ostriches used to occupy north and south of Sahara, East Africa, Southern portion of the African rain forest belt and few areas in Asia Minor. At present, these birds can be found in open lands and savannas, in the equatorial forest zones. At times, ostriches live in the Dahlak archipelago or in the Red Sea.
These birds consume seeds, shrubs, grass, fruit and flowers as part of their diet. Because ostriches have no teeth, they swallow pebbles that act as gastroliths in order to grind food in the gizzard, which can hold as much as 1.300 grams of sand or pebbles. Further, ostriches can go for several days without drinking water and will only rely on the moisture in ingested plants.
Mating seasons is from March to September. Male ostriches use its wings in order to attract a mate. Once successful, they will proceed to the mating area and graze until their behavior is synchronized. As soon as copulation is done, the fertilized eggs will be laid in the communal nest for incubation. Being the largest bird, ostrich eggs are also the largest eggs.